Cross Country & Track Classification


Middle school cross country and track & field are divided into two classifications for State Championship competition.  Class A is for schools with a smaller enrollment and Class AA is for schools with a larger enrollment.  The participating schools are listed by classification below:

A AA
Alcoa Middle School A Maceo Walker Middle School
Aspire Coleman Elementary American Way Middle School
Aspire Hanley School Blackman Middle School
Athens City Middle School Brighton Middle School
B.T. Washington Middle Carpenters Middle School
Barret’s Chapel School Christiana Middle School
Bellevue Middle School Church Hill Middle School
Black Oak Middle School Cleveland Middle School
Bledsoe Co. Middle School Coffee Co. Middle School
Blountville Middle School Collierville Middle School
Bluff City Middle School Colonial Middle School
Bolivar Middle School Cordova Middle School
Boones Creek Middle School Coulter Grove Intermediate School
Bowie Reading & Learning Middle School Craigmont Middle School
Brown Middle School Crestview Middle School
Burchfield Elementary School Dickson Middle School
Charlotte Middle School East Hamilton Middle School
Chatt. Middle School for the Arts & Sci. East Ridge Middle School
Chattanooga School for the Liberal Arts Germantown Middle School
Chickasaw Middle School Greeneville Middle School
Chuckey-Doak Middle School Harris Middle School
Colonial Heights Middle School Havenview Middle School
Coopertown Middle School Haywood Middle School
Covington Integrated Arts Academy Heritage Middle School
Cummings Middle School Hickory Ridge Middle School
Dalewood Middle School Highland Oaks Middle School
Dayspring Middle School Hixson Middle School
Dayton City School Hunter Middle School-Ooltewah
DeBusk Elementary School John Sevier Middle School
Denmark West Middle School Joseph E. Shafer Middle School
Douglass MIddle School Kate Bond Middle School
Eagleton Middle School Kenwood Middle School
East Hickman Middle School Kingsbury Middle School
East Lake Middle School Kirby Middle School
East Robertson Middle School Knox Doss Middle School at Drakes Creek
Fairview Elementary School – Huntsville Lake Forest Middle School
Fairview Middle School Lauderdale Middle School
Fall Branch Elementary School LaVergne Middle School
Fayetteville Middle School Lewisburg Middle School
Forrest Middle School Liberty Bell Middle School
Fort Loudoun Middle School Maryville Middle School
Freedom Preparatory Academy Mt. Juliet Middle School
Geeter Middle School Munford Middle School
Georgian Hills Middle School North Middle School – Winchester
Grandview Elementary School North Parkway Middle School
Granville T. Woods Academy of Innovators Oakland Middle School
Gray Elementary School Ocoee Middle School
Greenbrier Middle School Ooltewah Middle School
Hamilton Middle School Red Bank Middle School
Hampshire Middle School Rhea Middle School
Happy Valley Middle School Ridgeway Middle School
Harpeth Middle School Robert Ellis Middle School
Harriman Middle School Rock Springs Middle School
Henry Elementary School Rockvale Middle School
Hickman Co. Middle School Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Hillcrest Elementary School Rossview Middle School
Holston Middle School Rucker Stewart Middle School
Holston Valley Middle School Sevierville Middle School
Hornsby Elementary School Seymour Middle School
Inman Middle School Sherwood Middle School
Jacksboro Middle School Siegel Middle School
Jackson Careers & Technology Middle School Smyrna Middle School
Jefferson Middle School – Oak Ridge Snowden Middle School
John P. Freeman Middle School Station Camp Middle School
Jonesborough Middle School Stewarts Creek Middle School
KIPP Memphis Academy Middle School Unicoi Co. Middle School
KIPP Memphis Preparatory Middle School Union Grove Middle School
LaFollette Middle School Vance Middle School
Lake City Middle School West Wilson Middle School
Lake Road School White Station Middle School
Lakewood Middle School Whitthorne Middle School
Lamar Elementary School Whitworth-Buchanan Middle School
Lenoir City Middle School Wooddale Middle School
Lester Prep
Lookout Valley Middle School
Lowrance Elementary School
Martin Middle School
Mary Hughes Middle School
Maxine Smith STEAM Academy
McEwen Jr. High School
Memphis Academy of Science & Engineering
Memphis Business Academy Middle
Memphis Middle Academy of Health Sciences
Memphis Middle School of Excellence
Merrol Hyde Middle School
Midway Middle School – Ten Mile
Millington Middle School
Montgomery Ridge Intermediate School
Mt. Pleasant Middle School
Murfreesboro Central Middle Magnet School
New Center Elementary School
Normal Park Museum Magnet Upper School
Norris Middle School
North Middle School – Lenoir City
Northview Middle School – Newbern
Oakhaven Middle School
Orchard Knob Middle School
Portland West Middle School
Raleigh-Egypt Middle School
Ridgemont Elementary School
Ridgeview Elementary School
Riverview Middle School
Robertsville Middle School
Rogersville City School
Rogersville Middle School
Rose Hill Middle School
Santa Fe Unit School
Signal Mountain Middle School
Soddy Daisy Middle School
Soulsville Charter Middle School
South Central Elementary School
South Middle School
Southern Avenue Middle School
Spring City Middle School
Spring Hill Middle School
Stewart Co. Middle School
Sullivan Gardens K-8
Sulphur Springs Elementary School
Sunbright Middle School
Surgoinsville Middle School
Three Oaks Middle School
Treadwell Middle School
Tullahoma West Middle School
Tyner Middle Academy
Union City Middle School
W.E.B. Dubois Middle Leadership & Public Policy
W.E.B. Dubois Middle School
Westside Achievement Middle School
Woodstock Middle School