Cross Country & Track Classification


Middle school cross country and track & field are divided into two classifications for State Championship competition.  Class A is for schools with a smaller enrollment and Class AA is for schools with a larger enrollment.  The participating schools are listed by classification below:

A AA
Alcoa Middle School A Maceo Walker Middle School
Ashley Academy American Way Middle School
Aspire Coleman Elementary Blackman Middle School
Aspire Hanley School Brighton Middle School
Athens City Middle School Carpenters Middle School
B.T. Washington Middle Christiana Middle School
Barret’s Chapel School Church Hill Middle School
Bellevue Middle School Cleveland Middle School
Black Oak Middle School Coffee Co. Middle School
Bledsoe Co. Middle School Collierville Middle School
Blountville Middle School Colonial Middle School
Bluff City Middle School Cordova Middle School
Bolivar Middle School Coulter Grove Intermediate School
Boones Creek Middle School Craigmont Middle School
Bowie Reading & Learning Middle School Crestview Middle School
Brown Middle School Dickson Middle School
Burchfield Elementary School East Hamilton Middle School
Charlotte Middle School East Ridge Middle School
Chatt. Middle School for the Arts & Sci. Germantown Middle School
Chattanooga School for the Liberal Arts Greeneville Middle School
Chickasaw Middle School Harris Middle School
Chuckey-Doak Middle School Havenview Middle School
City University Boys Prep Haywood Middle School
City University Girls Prep Heritage Middle School
Colonial Heights Middle School Hickory Ridge Middle School
Coopertown Middle School Highland Oaks Middle School
Covington Integrated Arts Academy Hixson Middle School
Cummings Middle School Hunter Middle School-Ooltewah
Dalewood Middle School John Sevier Middle School
Dayspring Middle School Joseph E. Shafer Middle School
Dayton City School Kate Bond Middle School
DeBusk Elementary School Kenwood Middle School
Denmark West Middle School Kingsbury Middle School
Douglass MIddle School Kirby Middle School
Eagleton Middle School Knox Doss Middle School at Drakes Creek
East Hickman Middle School Lake Forest Middle School
East Lake Middle School Lauderdale Middle School
East Robertson Middle School LaVergne Middle School
Fairview Elementary School – Huntsville Lewisburg Middle School
Fairview Middle School Liberty Bell Middle School
Fall Branch Elementary School Maryville Middle School
Fayetteville Middle School Mt. Juliet Middle School
Forrest Middle School Munford Middle School
Fort Loudoun Middle School North Middle School – Winchester
Freedom Preparatory Academy North Parkway Middle School
Geeter Middle School Oakland Middle School
Georgian Hills Middle School Ocoee Middle School
Grandview Elementary School Ooltewah Middle School
Granville T. Woods Academy of Innovators Red Bank Middle School
Gray Elementary School Rhea Middle School
Greenbrier Middle School Ridgeway Middle School
Hamilton Middle School Robert Ellis Middle School
Hampshire Middle School Rock Springs Middle School
Happy Valley Middle School Rockvale Middle School
Harpeth Middle School Ross N. Robinson Middle School
Harriman Middle School Rossview Middle School
Henry Elementary School Rucker Stewart Middle School
Hickman Co. Middle School Sevierville Middle School
Hillcrest Elementary School Seymour Middle School
Holston Middle School Sherwood Middle School
Holston Valley Middle School Siegel Middle School
Hornsby Elementary School Smyrna Middle School
Inman Middle School Snowden Middle School
J. Frank White Middle Academy Station Camp Middle School
Jacksboro Middle School Stewarts Creek Middle School
Jackson Careers & Technology Middle School Unicoi Co. Middle School
Jefferson Middle School – Oak Ridge Union Grove Middle School
John P. Freeman Middle School Vance Middle School
Jonesborough Middle School West Wilson Middle School
KIPP Memphis Academy Middle School White Station Middle School
KIPP Memphis Preparatory Middle School Whitthorne Middle School
LaFollette Middle School Whitworth-Buchanan Middle School
Lake City Middle School Wooddale Middle School
Lake Road School
Lakewood Middle School
Lamar Elementary School
Lenoir City Middle School
Lester Prep
Lookout Valley Middle School
Lowrance Elementary School
Martin Middle School
Mary Hughes Middle School
Maxine Smith STEAM Academy
McDonald Elementary School
McEwen Jr. High School
Memphis Academy of Science & Engineering
Memphis Business Academy Middle
Memphis Middle Academy of Health Sciences
Memphis Middle School of Excellence
Merrol Hyde Middle School
Midway Middle School – Ten Mile
Millington Middle School
Montgomery Ridge Intermediate School
Mosheim Middle School
Mt. Pleasant Middle School
Murfreesboro Central Middle Magnet School
New Center Elementary School
Normal Park Museum Magnet Upper School
Norris Middle School
North Middle School – Lenoir City
Northview Middle School – Newbern
Oakhaven Middle School
Orchard Knob Middle School
Ottway Elementary School
Portland West Middle School
Raleigh-Egypt Middle School
Ridgemont Elementary School
Ridgeview Elementary School
Riverview Middle School
Robertsville Middle School
Rogersville City School
Rogersville Middle School
Rose Hill Middle School
Santa Fe Unit School
Signal Mountain Middle School
Soddy Daisy Middle School
Soulsville Charter Middle School
South Central Elementary School
South Middle School
Southern Avenue Middle School
Spring City Middle School
Spring Hill Middle School
Stewart Co. Middle School
Sullivan Gardens K-8
Sulphur Springs Elementary School
Sunbright Middle School
Surgoinsville Middle School
Three Oaks Middle School
Treadwell Middle School
Tullahoma West Middle School
Tyner Middle Academy
Union City Middle School
W.E.B. Dubois Middle Leadership & Public Policy
W.E.B. Dubois Middle School
Washburn Middle School
Westside Achievement Middle School
Woodstock Middle School